Defendants can file this type of motion in the district court that convicted them of the crime, or they can file the motion in appellate court if they have already filed an appeal.
When the state and the defendant consent to the motion for appropriate relief, the judge can grant the requested relief without making a decision. You also may file this motion because the plaintiff didn't state a claim that can be offered relief. Section 3013 says: "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense. Sample motion to dismiss north carolina rv. " If you were convicted of crime in the North Carolina court system and believe that you did not receive a fair and impartial trial, contact one of our experienced attorneys at Arnold & Smith, PLLC. 632, 636, 442 S. E. 2d 363, 366 (1994).