State board of equalization salinas ca. Article VIII, § 1(1), of the Nebraska Constitution provides in relevant part that "[t]axes shall be levied by valuation uniformly and proportionately upon all real property ․ except as otherwise provided in or permitted by this Constitution. "
Of Equal., 33 this court reiterated three important principles. § 77-5016(9) (Reissue 2018), which provides: In all appeals, excepting those arising [from a county tax levy], if the appellant presents no evidence to show that the order, decision, determination, or action appealed from is incorrect, [TERC] shall deny the appeal. Id., 260 U. City of Sweet Springs, MO Levy Of Taxes. at 446, 43 190. As required by North Carolina law, there are two sets of schedules; one for market value and one for present-use value.