Or its subcontractors, and for. Or resequencing of the Work or any. NDFD clauses are designed to protect the owner from claims made by contractors and contractors from claims made by subcontractors. A no-damages for delay clause often takes the following form: The contractor shall not be entitled to an increase in the contract sum or payment or compensation of any kind from the owner for direct, indirect, consequential, impact or other costs, arising because of delay, disruption, interference or hindrance from any cause whatsoever... California Public Contract Code section 7102 provides: Contract provisions in construction contracts of public agencies and subcontracts thereunder which limit the contractee's liability to an extension of time for delay for which the contractee is responsible and which delay is unreasonable under the circumstances involved, and not within the contemplation of the parties, shall not be construed to preclude the recovery of damages by the contractor or subcontractor. Coordinate subcontractors. There is also an applicable power to extend the time, the exercise of that power.
That comes out to about 14 hours of work a day.