Personal Injury Lawyers 1330 Laurel Street Columbia, SC 29201 Phone: 803-256-4242. The basic premise of contribution is commonality. According to Mizzell, a disabled truck parked on the roadway's shoulder obscured his view of Smith's vehicle. Vermeer did not show there was a genuine issue of material fact that Vermeer was not a joint tortfeasor, but was the innocent defendant entitled to indemnification from Wood/Chuck. § 34-31-20 (B) (2020) provides that the legal rate of interest on money decrees and judgments "is equal to the prime rate as listed in the first edition of the Wall Street Journal published for each calendar year for which the damages are awarded, plus four percentage points, compounded annually. The most common scenario for multiple vehicle accidents involves cars traveling in the same lane. Note: State laws are always subject to change through the passage of new legislation, rulings in the higher courts (including federal decisions), ballot initiatives, and other means.